St Josephs Special SCH

Dublin 24 · Roll number 19520H

Download data (CSV)
  • Special school
  • Mild general learning disability
  • Catholic ethos
  • Not DEIS
Pupils in 2025/26
86
−2 on 2024/25
Over 10 years
0%
No change from 86 in 2015/16
Over 20 years: −18% from 105 in 2005/06
Girls and boys
18 / 68
21% girls
Nearest other special school
1 km
St Roses Special School, Dublin 24
A special school

The Department of Education publishes only the number of pupils, girls and boys in each special school, not pupils by class, so this page has no class or class size figures. Pupils in special schools can be aged 4 to 18. All special schools

Pupils since 1993

Total enrolment each school year

Shaded: the last 10 years, 2015/16 to 2025/26. Until 2010/11 the Department listed special schools with mainstream schools; from 2011/12 they have their own list. Pupils on 30 September each year. Known data issues

Teachers

Teaching posts and special needs assistants (SNAs) at St Josephs Special SCH, 2018/19 to 2025/26.

Where these figures come from

The National Council for Special Education (NCSE) allocates each special school its teaching posts and SNAs, and these are its figures as published each year. They're posts, not people: part of a post can be a teacher shared with another school. The NCSE published no figures for special schools for 2020/21 and 2021/22. From 2026/27 it lists a principal and deputy who don't teach a class separately; earlier files don't say how they're counted. Known data issues

In 2025/26

13teaching posts

The NCSE's allocation: about 6.6 pupils per teaching post.

  • Teaching postsTeachers for the school's classes, allocated by the NCSE 13

26 special needs assistants (SNAs) also work with pupils.

2026/27 allocations

The NCSE has allocated 13 teaching posts and 2 exceptional posts, a principal and a deputy principal who don't teach a class, and 26 SNAs for next year.

Teachers since 2018/19

Teaching posts each school year. Point at a bar for its SNAs.

Dashed boxes: the NCSE published no figures for special schools for those years. Known data issues

Source: NCSE special school allocations (CC BY 4.0).

Nearby

The special schools closest to St Josephs Special SCH, and the mainstream schools within 10 km that have special classes, measured in a straight line.

Special schools and classes within 25 km on the map

Nearest special schools

Special schools nearest to St Josephs Special SCH
Number on map School Distance Pupils Since 2015/16
St Josephs Special SCHThis school – 86
0.0%
1 St Roses Special School0.7 km · Dublin 24 · Specific learning disability 0.7 km 63
0.0%
2 ABACAS Special School for Children with Autism1.3 km · Dublin 24 · Autism 1.3 km 30 –
3 Cheeverstown SP SCH1.7 km · Dublin 6w · Severe or profound general learning disability 1.7 km 29
+26.1%
4 Libermann Spiritan School2.1 km · Dublin 6 · Community special school 2.1 km 51 –
5 The Adelaide and Meath Hospital2.6 km · Dublin 24 2.6 km 11
−15.4%

Special classes within 10 km271 classes in 154 mainstream schools in 2025/26, from the NCSE

Mainstream schools with special classes within 10 km of St Josephs Special SCH
Number on map School Distance Classes 2026/27
6 Scoil Iosa0.0 km · 2 autism classes 0.0 km 2 2
7 Scoil Carmel1.1 km · 2 autism classes 1.1 km 2 2
8 Scoil Santain1.3 km · An autism class 1.3 km 1 1
9 St Kevins Boys1.3 km · 3 autism classes 1.3 km 3 3
10 Gaelscoil Chnoc Liamhna1.4 km · An autism classFirst special class opens in 2026/27 1.4 km 0 1
11 Riverview Educate Together National School1.4 km · 2 autism classes 1.4 km 2 2
12 St Kevins Girls1.4 km · 3 autism classes 1.4 km 3 3
13 Bishop Galvin NS1.5 km · An autism class 1.5 km 1 1

All 166 schools with special classes within 10 km

Special schools and classes within 25 km

What parents would prefer

In the Department of Education and Youth's Primary School Survey (November–December 2025), parents said whether they would prefer this school to be co-educational or single-sex, to have a denominational or multi-denominational patron, and to teach through Irish or English. These are preferences, not applications or enrolments.

Children at this school

Their parents: 18 of 84 households answered (21%). The true figures are likely within 18.1 points either way.

Patron

39% multi-denominational denominational 61% Now

Teaching language

17% through Irish through English 83% Now

Boys and girls

11% single-sex co-educational 89% Now

Children not yet at school

Fewer than 30 parents of children not yet at school chose this school, so the Department didn't publish their answers.

The bracket shows the margin of error the Department published for this school: 18.1 points either way.

Share of parents who would prefer each, compared with the planning area and Ireland
Parents of Multi-denominationalThrough IrishSingle-sex
This school · children at school 39%17%11%
Tallaght planning area · children at school 42%19%7%
Tallaght planning area · children not yet at school 44%18%9%
Ireland · children at school 44%20%5%
Ireland · children not yet at school 47%26%6%

Source: Department of Education and Youth, Primary School Survey results, published 23 June 2026. Planning-area and Ireland figures also count parents at schools where too few answered for the school to get its own results. About these figures

About this school

Inspection reports open on gov.ie, under the name the school had when it was inspected. Newer schools may not have one yet.

Contact

Principal
Graeme Crombie
Address
Balrothery, Tallaght, Dublin 24, D24 ND34

School

Ethos
Catholic
NCSE designation
Mild general learning disability
Patron
Archbishop of Dublin
School type
Special school
DEIS
Not DEIS

Language and area

Irish classification
No subjects through Irish
Gaeltacht
Non-Gaeltacht
Island
Not on an island
Local authority
South Dublin County Council
Planning area
Tallaght

Each detail is the latest one the Department of Education has recorded for this school. The designation is the need the NCSE lists the school as set up for; many special schools now take pupils with a wider range of needs. Known data issues

Data by year

33 school years from 1993/94 to 2025/26.

Download data (CSV)
Pupils by school year, newest first
Year Total Girls Boys
2025/26 86 18 68
2024/25 88 21 67
2023/24 87 20 67
2022/23 85 19 66
2021/22 84 16 68
2020/21 85 19 66
2019/20 83 14 69
2018/19 86 18 68
2017/18 86 18 68
2016/17 87 19 68
2015/16 86 17 69
2014/15 79 17 62
2013/14 86 18 68
2012/13 122 28 94
2011/12 114 28 86
2010/11 106 31 75
2009/10 89 29 60
2008/09 91 28 63
2007/08 100 31 69
2006/07 103 35 68
2005/06 105 35 70
2004/05 105 30 75
2003/04 120 35 85
2002/03 122 35 87
2001/02 135 39 96
2000/01 154 43 111
1999/00 161 48 113
1998/99 172 51 121
1997/98 176 61 115
1996/97 186 69 117
1995/96 186 74 112
1994/95 186 76 110
1993/94 193 77 116