An Taonad Reamhscoile
Baile Atha Cliath 1 · Roll number 19361N
- Special school
- Catholic ethos
- Not DEIS
- Pupils in 2025/26
- 96
- +3 on 2024/25
- Over 10 years
- +6%
- Up 5 from 91 in 2015/16
- Over 20 years: +1% from 95 in 2005/06
- Girls and boys
- 40 / 56
- 42% girls
The Department of Education publishes only the number of pupils, girls and boys in each special school, not pupils by class, so this page has no class or class size figures. Pupils in special schools can be aged 4 to 18. All special schools
Pupils since 1993
Total enrolment each school year
Shaded: the last 10 years, 2015/16 to 2025/26. Until 2010/11 the Department listed special schools with mainstream schools; from 2011/12 they have their own list. Pupils on 30 September each year. Known data issues
Nearby
The special schools closest to An Taonad Reamhscoile, and the mainstream schools within 10 km that have special classes, measured in a straight line.
Nearest special schools
| Number on map | School | Distance | Pupils | Since 2015/16 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| An Taonad ReamhscoileThis school | – | 96 |
+5.5%
|
|
| 1 | St L O Tooles 2 Spec0.5 km · Dublin 1 | 0.5 km | 14 |
−39.1%
|
| 2 | Hospital School CHI at Temple Street0.7 km · Dublin 1 | 0.7 km | 66 |
+8.2%
|
| 3 | Henrietta Street School1.2 km · Dublin 1 | 1.2 km | 20 |
+11.1%
|
| 4 | St Joseph's Adolescent School1.2 km · Dublin 3 | 1.2 km | 11 |
−47.6%
|
| 5 | An Cosan CSS1.7 km · Dublin 7 · Community special school | 1.7 km | 56 | – |
Special classes within 10 km291 classes in 162 mainstream schools in 2025/26, from the NCSE
| Number on map | School | Distance | Classes | 2026/27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Rutland National School0.2 km · An autism classFirst special class opens in 2026/27 | 0.2 km | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | S N San Vinseann Cailin0.5 km · An autism classA new class in 2026/27 | 0.5 km | 1 | 2 |
| 8 | Scoil Ui Chonaill Boys Seniors0.5 km · 2 autism classes | 0.5 km | 2 | 2 |
| 9 | Naomh Lorcan O Tuathail Senior Boys0.6 km · 2 autism classes | 0.6 km | 2 | 2 |
| 10 | St Laurence O'Toole's National School0.8 km · An autism class | 0.8 km | 1 | 1 |
| 11 | City Quay NS0.9 km · An autism class | 0.9 km | 1 | 1 |
| 12 | Paradise Place ETNS1.0 km · An autism class | 1.0 km | 1 | 1 |
| 13 | St Marys N S1.4 km · An autism class | 1.4 km | 1 | 1 |
What parents would prefer
In the Department of Education and Youth's Primary School Survey (November–December 2025), parents said whether they would prefer this school to be co-educational or single-sex, to have a denominational or multi-denominational patron, and to teach through Irish or English. These are preferences, not applications or enrolments.
Too few parents answered for the Department to publish this school's results (1 household were asked). Their answers still count in the Drumcondra–Marino–Dublin1 planning area's figures, below.
| Parents of | Multi-denominational | Through Irish | Single-sex |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drumcondra–Marino–Dublin1 planning area · children at school | 55% | 23% | 10% |
| Drumcondra–Marino–Dublin1 planning area · children not yet at school | 58% | 33% | 11% |
| Ireland · children at school | 44% | 20% | 5% |
| Ireland · children not yet at school | 47% | 26% | 6% |
Source: Department of Education and Youth, Primary School Survey results, published 23 June 2026. Planning-area and Ireland figures also count parents at schools where too few answered for the school to get its own results. About these figures
About this school
Inspection reports open on gov.ie, under the name the school had when it was inspected. Newer schools may not have one yet.
Contact
- Principal
- Mark Shinnick
- Phone
- 018555146
- [email protected]
- Address
- Sraid Ruthland, Baile Atha Cliath 1, D01 VX01
School
- Ethos
- Catholic
- Patron
- Archbishop of Dublin
- School type
- Special school
- DEIS
- Not DEIS
Language and area
- Irish classification
- No subjects through Irish
- Gaeltacht
- Non-Gaeltacht
- Island
- Not on an island
- Local authority
- Dublin City Council
- Planning area
- Drumcondra–Marino–Dublin1
Each detail is the latest one the Department of Education has recorded for this school. The designation is the need the NCSE lists the school as set up for; many special schools now take pupils with a wider range of needs. Known data issues
Data by year
33 school years from 1993/94 to 2025/26.
| Year | Total | Girls | Boys |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 96 | 40 | 56 |
| 2024/25 | 93 | 41 | 52 |
| 2023/24 | 96 | 40 | 56 |
| 2022/23 | 97 | 41 | 56 |
| 2021/22 | 96 | 42 | 54 |
| 2020/21 | 88 | 41 | 47 |
| 2019/20 | 99 | 46 | 53 |
| 2018/19 | 99 | 47 | 52 |
| 2017/18 | 99 | 42 | 57 |
| 2016/17 | 100 | 41 | 59 |
| 2015/16 | 91 | 40 | 51 |
| 2014/15 | 95 | 45 | 50 |
| 2013/14 | 94 | 51 | 43 |
| 2012/13 | 93 | 58 | 35 |
| 2011/12 | 95 | 49 | 46 |
| 2010/11 | 93 | 48 | 45 |
| 2009/10 | 95 | 45 | 50 |
| 2008/09 | 96 | 49 | 47 |
| 2007/08 | 91 | 47 | 44 |
| 2006/07 | 91 | 42 | 49 |
| 2005/06 | 95 | 43 | 52 |
| 2004/05 | 90 | 38 | 52 |
| 2003/04 | 91 | 45 | 46 |
| 2002/03 | 92 | 44 | 48 |
| 2001/02 | 91 | 42 | 49 |
| 2000/01 | 92 | 43 | 49 |
| 1999/00 | 84 | 44 | 40 |
| 1998/99 | 92 | 34 | 58 |
| 1997/98 | 95 | 38 | 57 |
| 1996/97 | 93 | 35 | 58 |
| 1995/96 | 94 | 44 | 50 |
| 1994/95 | 95 | 45 | 50 |
| 1993/94 | 94 | 44 | 50 |